Privacy Statements

This privacy policy sets out how Reed Exhibitions uses and protects any information that you give Reed Exhibitions when you use this website.

Reed Exhibitions shall take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information. For the purpose of this clause, “personal information” shall be defined as detailed in the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA), a copy of which may be downloaded from: http://www.justice.gov.za/paia/paia.htm

Should we ask you to provide personal information by which you can be identified when using this website, such information will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

We may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 17 January 2017.

What we collect:

We may collect the following information:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postal code, preferences and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers
 What we do with the information we gather:

You hereby grant Thebe Reed permission to electronically collect, store and use your personal information provided by you to Thebe Reed, and for us to utilise cookies to collect such information, so that it may be is collected, stored and used to understand your needs and provide you with a better service – in  particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping,
  • to improve our products and services,
  • to periodically send you promotional emails about new products, special     offers or other information, which we think you may find interesting using the email address, which you have provided,
  • to contact you for market research purposes, which we may do by email, phone, fax or mail,
  • to customise the website according to your interests.

 

 Social Media

Opinions, statements, estimates and projections made on any Social Media Platform or other media are solely those of the individual author(s). They do not reflect the opinions of Reed Exhibitions or any of its affiliates. Social Media shall include, but will not be limited to Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn or other relevant social media websites.

Reed Exhibitions has no obligation to update, modify or amend the content of such opinions, statements, estimates or projections, or to otherwise notify a recipient thereof, in the event that any matter stated therein, or any opinion, projection, forecast or estimate set forth therein changes or subsequently becomes inaccurate.

Any content, information and any materials provided in or on any Social Media platform or other media is on an “as is” basis. Reed Exhibitions makes no warranty, expressed or implied, as to its accuracy, completeness or timeliness, or as to the results to be obtained by recipients, and shall not in any way be liable to any recipient for any inaccuracies, errors or omissions herein.

Without limiting the foregoing, Reed Exhibitions shall have no liability whatsoever to a recipient of any message or media, whether in contract, in tort (including negligence), under a warranty, under statute or otherwise, in respect of any loss or damage suffered by such recipient as a result of or in connection with any actions, opinions, recommendations, forecasts, judgments, or any other conclusions, or any course of action determined, by it or any third party, whether or not based on the content, information or materials contained herein.

The inclusion of a link to an external website by Reed Exhibitions should not be understood to be an endorsement of that website or the site’s owners (or their products/services). Reed Exhibitions is not responsible for either the content, or output, of external websites.

 Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have, as far as reasonably possible, put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file, which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. These sites are not governed by this privacy statement. Once you have used these links to leave our site, we do not have any control over that other website and we cannot be responsible for or warrant the protection and privacy of any information, which you provide whilst visiting such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@theereed.co.za.

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties, which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information, which we hold about you under the Promotion of Access to Information Act 2 of 2000 (PAIA) against payment of a nominal fee. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to P.O. Box 1597, Kelvin, Johannesburg, 2054.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, you may contact us at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.